Comparison

zipcodestack vs Zipcodebase

Both are postal code APIs with lookup, radius and distance search. The differences are in price per request, plan limits and extra endpoints.

Updated October 20, 2026 ยท 2 min read

Monthly list prices from both pricing pages in October 2026.

Price per request: zipcodestack vs Zipcodebase

On the Large plan, zipcodestack costs about $0.064 per 1,000 requests ($159.99 for 2,500,000 requests). Zipcodebase costs about $0.126 per 1,000 requests ($240 for 1,900,000 searches). That makes zipcodestack roughly 49% cheaper per request. zipcodestack is also lower per request on all comparable paid plans.

zipcodestackZipcodebase
Price per 1,000 requests (Large plan)about $0.064about $0.126
Free plan useTesting and personal projectsPrivate use only
Rate limit on paid plansNone1 to 50 concurrent requests, by plan
Radius search limitUp to 500 km or miles on every plan10 to 500 miles, by plan

zipcodestack paid plans cost $34.99 to $159.99 a month. Yearly billing gives you 2 months free (pay for 10 months, get 12).

All plans

PlanzipcodestackZipcodebase
Free300 requests, for testing and personal projects5,000 searches, private use only
Entry$34.99 for 70,000$45 for 60,000
Mid$59.99 for 250,000$75 for 200,000
Large$159.99 for 2,500,000$240 for 1,900,000

All zipcodestack plans, including yearly billing, are on the pricing page.

At 2.5 million requests (one request per code looked up), zipcodestack costs about $0.064 per 1,000 lookups; Zipcodebase’s 1.9 million plan works out to about $0.126 per 1,000, so zipcodestack is roughly 49% cheaper per request.

Limits

Endpoints

zipcodestack offers search (100 codes per request), validate, distance, radius, polygon, match, codes by city and state, provinces, reverse geocoding (coordinates to postal code), autocomplete and coverage, plus an MCP server for AI agents.

Create a free zipcodestack key and compare both APIs with your own data.

Frequently asked questions

Is zipcodestack cheaper than Zipcodebase?

Yes. On the Large plan, zipcodestack costs about $0.064 per 1,000 requests vs about $0.126 for Zipcodebase, roughly 49% cheaper per request. zipcodestack is lower per request on all comparable paid plans: 70,000 requests for $34.99 vs 60,000 searches for $45, 250,000 for $59.99 vs 200,000 for $75, and 2.5 million for $159.99 vs 1.9 million for $240 (monthly list prices, October 2026).

Which free plan is bigger?

Zipcodebase's: 5,000 searches per month, for private use only. zipcodestack's Free plan has 300 requests per month, 10 requests a minute and 1 API key, with no credit card, for testing and personal projects. Neither free plan is for commercial use; for that, zipcodestack starts at $34.99 a month for 70,000 requests.

How much do zipcodestack's paid plans cost?

$34.99 to $159.99 a month: Small $34.99 (70,000 requests), Medium $59.99 (250,000 requests), Large $159.99 (2,500,000 requests). Yearly billing gives you 2 months free.

How hard is migrating from Zipcodebase?

The endpoints map closely: search, distance, radius, match, city and state lookups. Most integrations only need a new base URL, the apikey header and small field-name changes.

Postal code API

Get this data in your app

zipcodestack looks up, validates and searches postal codes in 182 countries: city, state, coordinates, distances and radius search, as JSON.

/v1/search documentation International postal code API All documentation

300 free requests every month. No credit card required.

GET https://api.zipcodestack.com/v1/search?codes=10001&country=us

{
  "results": {
    "10001": [{
      "postal_code": "10001",
      "country_code": "US",
      "latitude": 40.7484,
      "longitude": -73.9967,
      "city": "New York",
      "state": "New York",
      "state_code": "NY",
      "province": "New York"
    }]
  }
}

Keep reading

Start using our ZIP code API for free today!

Get 300 requests / month for free